Download Brochure Request

I would like to receive information from Office Friendly.

Tick this box to receive the latest news, guides and free resources from Office Friendly. Feel free to unsubscribe at any time and we’ll delete your data from our records. View our privacy policy here.

T: 0114 256 6300
Office Friendly

Office Friendly's

Privacy & COOKIE Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.  This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure.   It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

 

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).  This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

 

1. Information About Us

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or Office Friendly in this policy, we’re generally referring to Office Friendly Dealer Association Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number IP29061R, whose registered address is K House, Sheffield Business Park, Europa Link, Sheffield. S9 1XU.

Office Friendly Dealer Association Ltd has associated brands and websites. These include Kascaid Marketing, Maxemail+ and So-Go-Eco.

Our VAT number is 746 0331 51.

Our Data Protection Lead is Katie Metcalfe, and can be contacted by email at Katie.metcalfe@officefriendly.co.uk by telephone on 0114 2566300, or by post at K House, Sheffield Business Park, Europa Link, Sheffield. S9 1XU

We are regulated by the Finance Conduct Authority.

 

 

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site(s). Our Site(s) may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites. Therefore, we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

3. What Data Do We Collect?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our  services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, download whitepapers, complete online forms, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies:

Information that you provide to us such as name, address, telephone, email address, bank account details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);

Your account login details for marketing services we provide to you, including your user name and chosen password;

Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services;

Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.

Information from other sources such as our marketing brand KascAid Marketing, our carbon reduction programme so-go-eco, specialist companies that provide customer information (like credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, claims databases, marketing and research companies) and social media providers as well as information that is publicly available.

 

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To set up and administer your account. To make available and process our services to you. To take payment from you or give you a refund;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

To help answer your questions and solve any issues you have;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes or updates to our services and/or brands.

To communicate any products or services news and updates provided by Office Friendly Dealer Association Limited, or its brands, which may be of interest to you.

To help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you use, and the way you use them, so we can serve you better;

To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

 

5. Keeping you informed

We would like to send you information about products and services, news and updates of ours or our associated brands which may be of interest to you.  Where you have consented to us doing so, or there is a legitimate interest we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, or by any other electronic means.  You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at anytime.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other stakeholders at Office Friendly Dealer Association.  We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to: marketing@officefriendly.co.uk

 

6. How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

7. Do We Share Your Data?

We may pass your personal data to carefully selected partners (third parties) for the purpose of providing you with effective business support.  We work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security.  We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;

If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or

In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

 

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances.  This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’.  If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us via one of the mechanisms set out below.

 

9. Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name of Cookie

Purpose of Cookie

Type

_ga

Google Analytics: distinguishes between users.

Analytics

_utma

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookies is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing _utma cookie exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Analytics

_utmb

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie is used to check approximately how fast people leave: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.

Analytics

_utmz

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site.

Analytics

_utmc

This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie is used to check approximately how fast people leave: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.

Analytics

wp-settings

This is used to customize the view of admin interface, and main site interface.

Necessary

wp-settings-time

This is used to customize the view of admin interface, and main site interface.

Necessary

wfwaf-authcookie

This cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate user’s login request.

Necessary

wordpress_sec

Authenticates wordpress admin login.

Necessary

lang

Used to store language preferences. Functional

SAPISID, SSID, SID, APISID, HSID, NID

Google set a number of cookies on pages that include a Google Map.

Functional

SIDCC

Security cookie to protect users data from unauthorised access.

Necessary

 

How do I change my cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

10. Contacting Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or if you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by one of the following means:

By email at marketing@officefriendly.co.uk;

By telephone on 0114 2566300;

By post at Katie Metcalfe, Office Friendly Dealer Association Limited, K House, Sheffield Business Park, Europa Link, Sheffield, S9 1XU.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Please go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

 

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.

Office Friendly provides support in business strategy, marketing and training. They are at the forefront of an ever-changing industry, always making themselves forever relevant.

The account management support is excellent. It focuses on individual requirements to deliver a 12-month business plan which is aligned to our company goals.

We found that all the Office Friendly team are fab. They’ve been a great team to work with and it’s a real asset to have them working with our company.

We’ve gone to Office Friendly with various different problems and they’ve always come back to us with solutions.

Office Friendly’s marketing services have been an absolute god send for our business.